What to Know About Personal Jurisdiction Post-Mallory
[…] With respect to corporations, for example, the pertinent statute reads:
General rule. The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person…:
…
(2) Corporations.—
(i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth.
42 Pa. C.S.A. §5301(a) (italics and underlines added).[1] As for the scope of personal jurisdiction available, the statute further decrees that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this section.” Id. at (b). In other words, the explicit text of the statute affords general, or all-purpose, jurisdiction over a foreign corporation simply by virtue of being qualified to do business in Pennsylvania.